CABINET EXPANSION 2021: LIST OF NEWLY APPOINTED MINISTERS

Heading 1

StudyAsan

7- JULY- 2021

Union Cabinet Expansion 2021 has been done and 43 ministers including 36 news faces have been sworn-in for the Cabinet. There are 36 new ministers including 16 first-time MPs and the total strength of the cabinet has increased to 78.
The list of ministers has been mentioned below.

CABINET MINISTERS

1. RAJNATH SINGH: DEFENCE MINISTER
2. AMIT SHAH: HOME MINISTER, COOPERATION MINISTER
3. NITIN GADKARI: ROAD TRANSPORT & HIGHWAYS MINISTER
4. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN: FINANCE MINISTER, CORPORATE AFFAIRS MINISTER
5. NARENDRA SINGH TOMAR: AGRICULTURE AND FARMERS' WELFARE MINISTER
6. S JAISHANKAR: EXTERNAL AFFAIRS MINISTER
7. ARJUN MUNDA: TRIBAL AFFAIRS MINISTER
8. SMRITI IRANI: WOMEN AND CHILD WELFARE MINISTER
9. PIYUSH GOYAL: COMMERCE & INDUSTRY MINISTER, CONSUMER AFFAIRS MINISTER, FOOD & PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION MINISTER, TEXTILES MINISTER
10. DHARMENDRA PRADHAN: EDUCATION MINISTER, SKILL DEVELOPMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP MINISTER
11. PRALHAD JOSHI: PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS MINISTER, COAL MINISTER, MINES MINISTER
12. NARAYAN RANE: MICRO, SMALL AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISES MINISTER
13. SARBANANDA SONOWAL: PORTS, SHIPPING AND WATERWAYS MINISTER, AYUSH MINISTER
14. MUKHTAR ABBAS NAQVI: MINORITY AFFAIRS MINISTER
15. DR VIRENDRA KUMAR: SOCIAL JUSTICEE AND EMPOWERMENT MINISTER
16. GIRIRAJ SINGH: RURAL DEVELOPMENT MINISTER, PANCHAYATI RAJ MINISTER
17. JYOTIRADITYA SCINDIA: CIVIL AVIATION MINISTER
18. RAMCHANDRA PRASAD SINGH: STEEL MINISTER
19. ASHWINI VAISHNAW: RAILWAYS MINISTER, COMMUNICATION MINISTER, ELECTRONICS & IT MINISTER
20. PASHU PATI KUMAR PARAS: FOOD PROCESSING INDUSTRIES MINISTER
21. GAJENDRA SINGH SHEKHAWAT: JAL SHAKTI MINISTER
22. KIREN RIJIJU: LAW & JUSTICE MINISTER
23. RAJ KUMAR SINGH: POWER MINISTER, NEW & RENEWABLE ENERGY MINISTER
24. HARDEEP SINGH PURI: PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS MINISTER, HOUSING & URBAN AFFAIRS MINISTER
25. MANSUKH MANDAVIYA: HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE MINISTER, CHEMICALS & FERTILISERS MINISTER
26. BHUPENDER YADAV: ENVIRONMENT, FOREST & CLIMATE CHANGE MINISTER, LABOUR & EMPLOYMENT MINISTER
27. MAHENDRA NATH PANDEY: HEAVY INDUSTRIES MINISTER 28. PARSHOTTAM RUPALA: FISHERIES, ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND DAIRYING MINISTER
29. G KISHAN REDDY: CULTURE MINISTER, TOURISM MINISTER, MINISTER FOR DEVELOPMENT OF NORTHEAST
30. ANURAG THAKUR: INFORMATION & BROADCASTING MINISTER, SPORTS & YOUTH AFFAIRS MINISTER

MINISTERS OF STATES:

1. SHRIPAD YESSO NAIK: PORTS, SHIPPING AND WATERWAYS; TOURISM
2. FAGGAN SINGH KULASTE: STEEL, RURAL DEVELOPMENT
3. PRAHALAD SINGH PATEL: JAL SHAKTI, FOOD PROCESSING INDUSTRIES
4. ASHWINI KUMAR CHOUBEY: CONSUMER AFFAIRS; FOOD & PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION; ENVIRONMENT, FOREST & CLIMATE CHANGE
5. ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL: PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, CULTURE
6. V K SINGH: ROAD TRANSPORT & HIGHWAYS, CIVIL AVIATION
7. KRISHAN PAL: POWER, HEAVY INDUSTRIES
8. DANVE RAOSAHEB DADARAO: RAILWAYS, COAL, MINES
9. RAMDAS ATHAWALE: SOCIAL JUSTICE & EMPOWERMENT
10. SADHVI NIRANJAN JYOTI: CONSUMER AFFAIRS, FOOD & PUBLIC DISTRIBUTION, RURAL DEVELOPMENT 
11. SANJEEV KUMAR BALYAN: FISHERIES, ANIMAL HUSBANDRY, DAIRYING
12. NITYANAND RAI: HOME AFFAIRS
13. PANKAJ CHOUDHARY: FINANCE
14. ANUPRIYA SINGH PATEL: COMMERCE & INDUSTRIES
15. S P SINGH BAGHEL: LAW & JUSTICE
16. RAJEEV CHANDRASEKHAR: SKILL DEVELOPMENT ENTREPRENEURSHIP, ELECTRONICS & IT
17. SHOBHA KARANDLAJE: AGRICULTURE & FARMERS' WELFARE
18. BHANU PRATAP SINGH VERMA: MICRO, SMALL & MEDIUM ENTERPRISES
19. DARSHANA VIKRAM JARDOSH: TEXTILES, RAILWAYS
20. V MURALEEDHARAN: EXTERNAL AFFAIRS, PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS
21. MEENAKSHI LEKHI: EXTERNAL AFFAIRS, CULTURE
22. SOM PARKASH: COMMERCE & INDUSTRY
23. RENUKA SINGH SARUTA: TRIBAL AFFAIRS 
24. RAMESWAR TELI: PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS, LABOUR AND EMPLOYMENT
25. KAILASH CHOUDHARY: AGRICULTURE AND FARMERS' WELFARE
26. ANNPURNA DEVI: EDUCATION
27. A NARAYANASWAMY: SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT
28. KAUSHAL KISHORE: HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS
29. AJAY BHATT: DEFENCE, TOURISM
30. B L VERMA: DEVELOPMENT OF NORTH EASTERN REGION COOPERATION
31. AJAY KUMAR: HOME AFFAIRS
32. DEVUSINH CHAUHAN: COMMUNICATIONS
33. BHAGWANTH KHUBA: NEW AND RENEWABLE ENERGY, CHEMICALS AND FERTILISERS
34. KAPIL MORESHWAR PATIL: PANCHAYATI RAJ
35. PRATIMA BHOUMIK: SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT
36. SUBHAS SARKAR: EDUCATION
37. BHAGWAT KISHANRAO KARAD: FINANCE
38. RAJKUMAR RANJAN SINGH: EXTERNAL AFFAIRS, EDUCATION 
39. BHARATI PRAVIN PAWAR: HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE
40. BISHWESWAR TUDU: TRIBAL AFFAIRS, JAL SHAKTI
41. SHANTANU THAKUR: PORTS, SHIPPING AND WATERWAYS
42. MUNJAPARA MAHENDRABHAI: WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT, AYUSH
43. JOHN BARLA: MINORITY AFFAIRS
44. L MURUGAN: FISHERIES, ANIMAL HUSBANDRY AND DAIRYING, INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING 
45. NISITH PRAMANIK: HOME AFFAIRS, YOUTH AFFAIRS AND SPORTS